Countdown To The African Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards, 2013

    148

    Countdown To The African Magic Viewers Choice AwardsCountdown To The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards

    Multichoice, M-Net Africa and Amstel Malt are engaged in intense preparations for the African Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards [AMVCA] scheduled for March 2013.

    The event is geared at celebrating African talent, film making, and promoting African films.

    The nominees for the AMVCAs were revealed at a glitzy nomination cocktail party held at the Porsche Center, Victoria Island. Announcing the nominees were Studio 53 Extra hosts, Eku Edewor and Dolapo Oni as well as Jara hosts, Uti Nwachukwu and Helen Paul, Biola Alabi (M-Net Africa MD), Femi Odugbemi (Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Executive Judge), Lizz Njagah and Edem Vindah.

    In attendance at the nominees announcement in Lagos include Uche Jombo, Emem Isong, Chidi Mokeme, DJ Xclusive, Olisa Adibua, Tunde Kelani, Obi Emelonye and Ade Bantu. The event also featured the unveiling of the AMVCA statuette, which the winners will cart home as proof of their triumph. It was revealed by the trio of Biola Alabi, Managing Director, M-Net Africa, Tokunbo Adodo, Marketing Manager, non-alcoholic, Nigerian Breweries Plc and John Ugbe, Managing Director, Multi Choice Nigeria.

    AMVCA-Trophy-384x600

    The nominees are:

    Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

    Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Jacob’s Cross

    OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby

    Kenneth Uphopho – Down & Out

    Edward Kagutuzi – The Mirror Boy

    Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning

    Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

    Bubu Mazibuko – Man on Ground

    Genevieve Nnaji – The Mirror Boy

    Nolwazi Shange – Otelo Burning

    Funke Akindele – Maami

    Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

    Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)

    Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Man on Ground

    Osita Iheme – The Mirror Boy

    Thomas Gumede – Otelo Burning

    Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl

    Kalu Ikeagwu – Two Brides and a Baby

    Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)

    Thishiwe Ziqubu – Man on Ground

    Harriet Manamela – Otelo Burning

    Regina Chukwu – Akun

    Taiwo Atigogo – Old Cargo Young Blood

    Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

    Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)

    Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part

    Kunle Bamtefa – Glorious Journey

    Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show

    Francis Odega – Clinic Matters

    Ikhide Isaac – Wanna Be

    Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)

    Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa

    Lilian Esoro – Clinic Matters

    Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

    Best Costume Designer

    Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy

    Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture

    Frank Osodi Richard – Two Brides and a Baby

    Preston Mwila – Kawanu

    Nkiru Nwauzor – Spider

    Best Short Film

    Christopher Ihidero – Big Daddy

    Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever

    Udoka Oyeka – Down & Out

    Best Writer – Comedy

    Tim Greene – Skeem

    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

    Paul Igwe – Clinic Matters

    Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show

    Teru Ekuerhale – Wanna Be

    Best Sound Editor

    Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground

    Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo – Otelo Burning

    Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

    Elorm Adablah – Perfect Picture

    Elorm Adablah – A Sting in a Tale

    Best Movie Director

    Tim Greene – Skeem

    Akin Omotoso – Man on Ground

    Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

    Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

    Best Lighting Designer

    Dave Howe – Otelo Burning

    Eleazu Texas – Two Brides and a Baby

    Oluwole Olawoyin – Maami

    Terry Emmanuel – Down and Out

    Ken Attoh – Perfect Picture

    Best Art Director

    Bola Belo – Maami

    Carol Mbugua – Lies that Bind

    H. Mulenga – Kawanu Bernard

    Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby

    Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

    Best Movie (Drama/Comedy)

    Tim Greene – Skeem

    Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground

    Jamie Ramsay – Jozi King

    Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

    Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

    Best Picture Editor

    Megan Gilli – Otelo Burning

    Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground

    Shola Ayorinde – Two Brides and a Baby

    Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri – Lies that Bind

    Kayode Afolabi – Clinic Matters

    Best Movie (Comedy)

    Tim Greene – Skeem

    Chinedu Ezenwa – Wisdom of Thomas Collins

    Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap

    Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa

    George Edmund – Open Fire 2

    Best Movie (Drama)

    Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground

    Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

    Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

    Ken Attoh – Adams Apple

    Ken Attoh – A Sting in a Tale

    Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)

    Tunde Kelani – Maami

    Regina Chukwu – Akun

    Gbajumo Oladipo – Ariyeke

    Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)

    Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello – Asirka

    Aminu Abdullahi – Yunkuri

    A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

    Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)

    Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope

    Henry Lenga – Sakalakata

    Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/Alex Konstantaras – Zeinabu

    Best Writer (Drama)

    James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop – Otelo Burning

    Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

    Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby

    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – A Sting in a Tale

    Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

    Best Television Series

    Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show

    Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Peep

    Lance Stehr – Jozi Moving the City

    Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo – DemiGods

    Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell – Makutano Junction

    Best Cinematographer

    Clive Norman – The Mirror Boy

    Tom Marais – Skeem

    Paul Michelson – Man on Ground

    Lance Gewer – Otelo Burning

    Sarafa Abagun – Maami

     

    Best Make-Up Artist

    Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning

    Gabriel Okorie – The Mirror Boy

    Biola Poopola – Tales of Eve

    Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture

    Christin Ngoma – Kawanu

    While voting started for the viewing audience on Monday, January 28, it closes at midnight CAT on Sunday, March 3, 2013. Viewers can vote via SMS, WAP and also via the Africa Magic website (www.africamagic.tv).

    5 Things You Didn't Know About Jennifer in 2015: 1. Her newest collection of short stories, 'The Curious Case of the Small Pikin & Other Stories' is available on okadabooks.com 2. She ported from Blogger to WordPress and shares her uncensored thoughts on jennyuncensored.wordpress.com 3. She is an aspiring Filmmaker & Talk-show Host[ess] 4. She's a mother of two, wife of one and daughter of God. 5. She plans to travel around the world in less than 80 days... Now you Know! Find me on Twitter: @jennynkem

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.